Ochradenus Aucheri (قضب) – The mother of bees

Philosophical Note

The flora on earth is not yet fully understood and characterized, though we have enough information regarding different aspects of this subject. I’m not a botanist by education but born and raised in the rural community of a Pashtun (semi-nomadic and agrarian) family. I have learned a lot about ethnoecology from my parents, relatives, and other community members.

I always learned from my mother about plants and their pharmaceutical values. Though, I’m a professional livestock scientist my interest is not limited. In recent years, I visited very diverse and different regions of the world and compiled a valuable volume of knowledge regarding livestock diversity (esp. native livestock breeds) & their ecosystems, the flora (both with livestock interest and pharmaceutical importance), traditional knowledge about the ecosystems (livestock, animals, flora biodiversity, natural wellness, food, conservations, etc.), ethnoecology, and other interwoven fields.

Recently, I visited the Masafi area of the Fujairah Emirate of UAE and came to know about the very special and unique flora of the northeastern part of the country. It is a mountainous ecosystem with a wide and rich biodiversity. In the previous blog, I told you about the Tephrosia apollinea (حويرة أبولونية) https://arkbiodiv.com/2023/04/25/tephrosia-apollinea-%d8%ad%d9%88%d9%8a%d8%b1%d8%a9-%d8%a3%d8%a8%d9%88%d9%84%d9%88%d9%86%d9%8a%d8%a9/

Orchadenus aucheri have very beautiful and prominant flowers
Orchadenus aucheri has very beautiful and prominent flowers

Ochradenus Aucheri (قضب) is a shrub (40-60 cm tall), the stem is hairless (in contrast to other desert plants), branched, and yellowish when mature.

Key Words: Ochradenus Aucheri, Ethnoecology, Ethnobotany, Ethnomedicine, Desertpedia, Native people, Antioxidant, Desert, Masafi, UAE

Botanical Name: Ochradenus aucheri

Ochradenus aucheri, mother of flowers
Ochradenus aucheri, mother of flowers

Native name: قرضي or (قضب)

Habitat: I found Ochradenus aucheri in Hatta and now in Masafi. Common in Southern and Eastern Iran to Pakistan and Arabian Peninsula. Usually found in mountainous regions at a lower elevation. It spread rapidly because of the many flowers and the production of seeds each year.  

Location of the flora: I found this flora in the Hijr mountainous region, Masafi area, Fujairah United Arab Emirates during my biodiversity exploration work in April 2023.

Pointing to a haill in Masafi area. I found Ochradinus aucheri here.
Pointing to a hill in the Masafi area. I found Ochradinus aucheri here.

Ethnoecological importance: The plant is considered the mother of bees and other insects because of its attractive flowers. The plant produces an abundant yellow flower with provides food for insects, bees, whisps, and other pollinators. I have heard from native elders in many places that the flora with abundant flowers digest (absorb) the hazardous chemicals from the soil and revitalize the soil health. The local people use its seed for digestive problems in human beings.

Caution

As per ethnoecological information, O. aucheri’s seeds are edible and used for digestive complications but please don’t use them without valid traditional practice/recommendations.

Further reading: Sources for reading about my desert exploration work regarding the flora of the region, especially, the United Arab Emirates with special emphasis on camel food.

3 thoughts on “Ochradenus Aucheri (قضب) – The mother of bees”

  1. Pingback: Tephrosia nubica - Native flora of UAE - ARKBIODIV.COM

  2. Pingback: Tecomella undulata (الفرفار) - The love of the Sunbird - ARKBIODIV.COM

  3. Pingback: Ochradenus Aucheri (قضب) – The mother of bees — ARKBIODIV.COM – The People's New World Order

Leave a Reply

ARKBIODIV.COM
%d bloggers like this: