Camel has many Names Then Why We Use Cattle Terminology?


The camel terminology is mainly derived from a cow/cattle production system in English, which is a wrong approach. I’m giving you a food for thought to reconsider and re-establish camel’s terminology. As the camel was domesticated, evolved and managed for centuries in Arabian Peninsula, the best terminology will be the one used in that region.

Joseph Freiherr von Hammer-Purgstall, a great eighteenth-century Orientalist, collected 5,774 words for camel and camel-related features and paraphernalia. Many of the terms he collected were poetical metaphors.17 But, for example, there really are at least thirty different words for camel milk.

Arabic has over 100 words for ‘camel’ which at one point had as many as 1,000 words. ‘Al-Jafool,’ for example is a camel that is frightened by anything and ‘al-harib’ is a female camel that walks ahead of the other camels.

To read in details, please click on the link http://camel4all.info/index.php/2021/03/21/camel-vocabulary/

Some Facts About Camel along with its Real Terminology


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Artiodactyla
Family: Camelidae
Genus: Camelus
Scientific Name: Camelus dromedarius
Common Name: Camel/Jamel
Other Name(s): Dromedary Camel, Arabian Camel, One-Humped Camel

The Kharani camel in the Kharan desert
The best milk yielder in the deserted ecosystems
Group: Mammal
Number Of Species: 1
Location: Asia, Africa, and Australia
Habitat: Arid desert and scrubland
Colour: Cream, Tan, Brown, Black, white, Fawn etc
Skin Type: Hair/wool
Size (L): 2.2m – 3.5m (7.25ft – 11.5ft)
Weight: 300kg – 900kg
Top Speed: 64kph (40mph)
Diet: Herbivore
Prey: Thorny and Salty Plants, Grass, Grain
Group Behaviour: Herd
Life Span: 40 – 50 years
Age Of Sexual Maturity: 3 – 5 years
Gestation Period: 390 – 410 days
Average Litter Size: 1
Name Of Young: Huwwar/Calf
Age Of Weaning: 4-6 months
Conservation Status: Common
Estimated Population Size: 20 million
Biggest Threat: Drought
Most Distinctive Feature: Long, curved neck, and large hump
Fun Fact: Can survive without water for 10 months!